Quantitative evaluation of radiation-induced response on tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Kensuke Otsuka  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 原子力技術研究所, 主任研究員 (50371703)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / DNA損傷 / 腸管 / 低線量放射線 / 細胞動態 / EdU / フローサイトメトリー / 放射線 / 放射線発がん / Lgr5 / 蛍光免疫染色 / 組織ホールマウント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accumulation of DNA damage in the intestinal stem cells may be crucial for the development of cancer initiating cells. Therefore, it is important to understand the kinetics of DNA repair and tissue response, which is involved in the elimination of damaged cells and tissue injury repair, in response to irradiation. In this study, DNA damage response and cellular dynamics on intestinal stem cells was determined by quantitative protocols through whole-mount single crypt immunofluorescent and flow cytometry. DNA damage repair and the elimination of damaged cells were quantified by measuring the 53BP1 and gamma-H2AX foci formation. Tissue proliferative response was evaluated by population of EGFP-positive cells and determining the EdU incorporating cells. The result indicated that radiation-induce DNA damage was repaired efficiently in Lgr5+ stem cells.