Analysis of human thyroid damage induced by radioactive iodine using Super-SCID mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shigeki  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, 研究員 (60379261)
Research Collaborator TORI Masayuki
NOMURA Taisei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性ヨウ素 / ヒト甲状腺 / SCIDマウス / ヒト甲状腺移植 / 遺伝子発現 / I-131 / マイクロアレイ / マイクロアレイ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
80% of fatal risk to human by radiation is cancer. Thyroid cancer developed in high frequency by Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant accident. Human thyroid disorder is feared after the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear accident. By the injection of I-131 to Super-SCID mouse with human thyroid, it is aimed to clarify the direct influence of I-131 to human thyroid by internal exposure.
Human thyroid tissues were transplanted to Super-SCID mice, and 0.5 and 0.0625MBq of I-131 was injected i.p. to Super-SCID mice with human thyroid tissues. 1 and 2 weeks after I-131 injection, RNA was extracted from transplanted thyroid tissue and analyzed by microarray. 4-fold changes tended to increase with time. There were common two genes which showed more than 4-fold change in the thyroid tissues injected high dose(0.5、0.25MBq) I-131. It was COL8A1 and HSD17B6.