Molecular mechanism of bisphenol A's reinforced estrogen-like activity in the breast cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
LIU Xiaohui  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60596849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsビスフェノールA / エストロゲン様作用 / 核内受容体 / 生理活性 / 乳がん細胞 / ビスフェノールA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphenol A (BPA) increases tumor cell proliferation in breast cancer. We discovered that BPA’s estrogen-like activity reinforced is due to the cooperative stimulative interaction between the estrogen receptors (ERs) and the estrogen-related receptors (ERRs). The aim of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of this interaction in the breast cancer cell. We first analyzed the gene expression of ERs and ERRs with and without BPA administration, and it was found that ERα and either ERRα or ERRγ cooperate for stimulative activity reinforcement together with a certain participation of some coactivators. In addition, we found that BPA binds to ER, to which ERRs work cooperatively. It was also clarified that, for cooperative function between ERα and ERRs, DNA requires a specific structure of ERE element for binding of ERα. It was also revealed that ERα and ERRs function as a homodimer for activity enhancement, although their direct interaction has not been observed.