Development of thermal environment monitoring method for the evaluation of risk for heat disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionMount Fuji Research Institute, Yamanashi Prefectural Government
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Shin  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80548743)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衛星リモートセンシング / 暑さ指数 / 熱中症 / 気象衛星ひまわり / WBGT / MTSAT / ひまわり / 温熱環境指標 / リモートセンシング / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the method for estimating Wet-Bulb Globe Temperature (WBGT) using remote sensing data. This method used the Multi-functional Transport Satellite data, clear-sky solar radiation data, normalized difference vegetation index data, and elevation data as the variables of WBGT estimate formula. It was revealed that RMSEs were approximately 3.0 degree Celsius, but maps for heat disorder prevention based on WBGT criteria could be create using remote sensing data with reasonable accuracy.
Then, the regional characteristics of heat disorder incidence at Yamanashi Prefecture were assessed using meteorological data, socioeconomic data, and the database of emergency phone calls made for heat disorder. It was suggested that the regional characteristics of heat disorder incidence at Yamanashi Prefecture depend on not only the meteorological conditions in each region but also the demographic composition and socioeconomic conditions in each region.