Development of low temperature driven DeSOx filter induced atmospheric non-equilibrium plasma for the zero emission diesel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Yugo  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (70586297)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大気圧非平衡プラズマ重畳効果 / 乾式脱硫フィルターの小型化 / 無基材脱硫フィルターの有用性 / 乾式脱硫フィルター / 無基材構造 / 大気圧非平衡プラズマ / 無基材脱硫フィルター / 大気圧非平衡プラズマ支援 / ゼロエミッションディーゼル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric non-equilibrium plasma induced substrate-less DeSOx filter is proposed for improvement of low temperature activation in dry desulfulization. It was clear that low temperature desulfurization performance is improved by the generation of ozone applied barrier discharge plasma. However, in detail of mechanism why SO2 absorption performance is improved by generation of ozone is not proclaimed. in our future work, clarification of this mechanism must be investigated.
Miniaturization is achieved by substrate-less MnO2 DeSOx filter in according to remove honeycomb substrate which is occupied about half volume of DeSOx filter in comparison with conventional MnO2 DeSOx filter supported on honeycomb substrate. Its volume became 5 times smaller than conventional filter. However, this result falls short of expectations because of heat degradation of MnO2. So, more small filter can be achieved by improvement of heat treatment.