Evaluation of the effect of biochar application on methane emission from rice paddy field
Project/Area Number |
25740032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Toma Yo 愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教 (10514359)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイオチャー / メタン / 一酸化二窒素 / 水田 / GWP / Biochar / 亜酸化窒素 / 玄米収量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Application of biochar in rice paddy field tended to increase or decrease in CH4 and N2O emissions due to acceleration of soil reduction condition by the biochar application. Under the field condition, N2O emission decreased because of soil aeration by biochar application, while CH4 emission increased due to the anaerobic decomposition of rice straw by the combination of rice straw and biochar. Biochar application in rice paddy field made 2 year's Global Warming Potential half compared in conventional cultivation practice, and that effect potentially continue for 20 years. Because effects of biochar application on brown rice yield was not observed, biochar application will not influence on rice grain production.