Development of on-site analysis of drinking water in developing country using ON/OFF color reaction on solid phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
MANAKA Atsushi  富山高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90413757)
Research Collaborator MATSUNAGA Hideyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 東北サテライト, 産官学コーディネーター (60157336)
IGARASHI Shukuro  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70150258)
KAWAKAMI Tomonori  富山県立大学, 教授 (10249146)
TAFU Masamoto  富山高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (50270244)
IRIE Mituteru  筑波大学, 北アフリカ研究センター, 准教授 (50451688)
TAKAGAI Yoshitaka  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (70399773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords目視分析 / 変色数 / 試験紙 / 途上国 / フッ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that color reaction with dynamic color change by controlled conventional color reaction on cellulose membrane. Moreover, by use of membrane with the color reaction on, visual analysis of fluoride by count of number of discoloring could be established. Furthermore, the proposed method was evaluated by field test at Tunisia. As a result, it is found that this proposed method suited for on-site analysis in Tunisia, in portability and simplicity of operation. we would like to attempted to improved performance of proposed method as sensitivity of discoloring.