Control of phosphorus removal by analysis of iron state using synchrotron radiation technique in small-scale wastewater treatment plant with iron electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionCenter for Environmental Science in Saitama
Principal Investigator
Mishima Iori  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 専門研究員 (00411231)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords排水処理 / 浄化槽 / 栄養塩除去 / 電気化学処理 / 放射光解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on small-scale wastewater treatment plants with the iron electrolysis for phosphorus removal. On-site survey and laboratory scale experiment were carried out to clarify the phosphorus removal mechanism and to establish the control methods for stable phosphorus removal. The phosphorus removal performance was increased by the Ca addition even when the phosphorus removal was insufficient from the surveys and the experiments. It was suggested that increase of the amount of insolubilized sludge by the Ca addition enhanced the phosphorus removal performance from the results of synchrotron radiation technique. Therefore, analysis of chemical iron state using the synchrotron radiation technology would be effective to evaluate the phosphorus removal performance. In this study, valuable findings were obtained on the improvement and the mechanism of the phosphorus removal by the Ca addition in the iron electrolysis process.