Soil physicochemical characteristics for simultaneous heavy metal and metalloid immobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2015)
Gifu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Katoh Masahiko  明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (00578312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重金属汚染 / 土壌汚染修復 / 同時不溶化 / 非破壊分析 / 拡散防止 / 不溶態定量 / 移動性 / 粘土 / 砂 / 土壌水分条件 / 有機物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to elucidate mechanisms of insoluble mineral formation and to clarify the suitable soil physicochemical environment to form insoluble phases in soil in order to enhance the reliability of simultaneous lead and antimony immobilization in soil. In the soil with higher pore volume and higher ratio of water saturation, the amount of insoluble mineral formed was higher. The amount of lead leached was suppressed by the formation of insoluble mineral even in the soil with high lead mobility. These results demonstrate that the insoluble phases was formed reacting with the material during heavy metal or metalloid migration through the soil profile. The amount of insoluble mineral is higher in the soil with higher pore volume and higher ratio of water saturation; thus, it is suggested that in the case of water percolation in the contaminated site, the leaching of heavy metal or metalloid is suppressed.