Development of an adsorbent, coal fly ash and cement mixture to remove hydrogen sulfide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Satoshi  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 助教 (60548981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords石炭灰 / 硫化物イオン / 硫化水素 / 閉鎖性水域 / 環境修復 / リサイクル / 富栄養化 / 環境材料 / 環境技術 / 海洋保全 / 廃棄物再資源化 / フライアッシュ / セメント / ポゾラン反応 / 底質改善 / 吸着材 / 比表面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen sulfide exerts a negative impact on aquatic organisms. However, a high level of hydrogen sulfide is observed in eutrophic marine sediment pore waters throughout the world. Therefore, it is very important to remove hydrogen sulfide in sediments to maintain healthy ecosystems and support sustainable aquaculture activities. To remediate enclosed water bodies, FAC adsorbent was made by mixing fly ash from coal electric power plants with cement. FAC adsorbents with different mixing ratios of fly ash and cement were prepared and evaluated in terms of hydrogen sulfide removal performances. The removal rate of hydrogen sulfide reached the maximum when fly ash was mixed with the cement at ratio of 87 or 95wt.%. On the one hand, when the mixing ratio of fly ash exceeded 95%, the compressive strength of the materials was significantly decreased for field application. Thus the optimum mixing ratio of fly ash to produce FAC adsorbent was 87wt.%.