Hydrogen sulfide generation suppression by nitrate addition -application to solid waste landfill site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (00391061)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords最終処分場 / 廃石膏ボード / 硫化水素 / 抑制 / 硝酸塩 / 発生抑制 / 石膏ボード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, three deaths were reported at an inert solid waste landfill site after exposure to hydrogen sulfide (H2S) generated at the site. H2S gas is produced when sulfate-reducing bacteria (SRB) convert sulfate derived from waste gypsum board under anaerobic conditions. The recommended countermeasure is to supply oxygen by installing gas venting pipes. However, a large cost is necessary for pipe installation and the pipes are not applicable to coastal landfill sites. On the other hand, H2S generation suppression by nitrate (NO3) addition has been reported in sewage systems. In this study, in order to develop a method to suppress H2S generation by NO3 addition at a landfill site, the extent of suppression was quantitatively estimated.