Oxo-biodegradation of plastic under visble light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kensuke  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (50636610)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可視光酸化 / 酸化生分解 / 光触媒 / 銅フタロシアニン / ポリエチレンオキシド / リノール酸メチル / 可視光酸化生分解 / プラスチック / 酸化促進剤 / 増感色素 / 光分解性プラスチック / 可視光応答型触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The poor diffusion of the pro-oxidant paint system is improved by the addition of methyl linoleate (ML). In addition, the oxidizability of the pro-oxidant under visible light is improved by copper phthalocyanine (CuPc) modification of the photocatalyst. It has been achieved that the development of oxo-biodegradation of plastic under irradiation of visible light by CuPc modified photocatalyst/polyethylene oxide/ML pro-oxidant paint.