Development of technology for resourcing of dredged soil using alkali meterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIM Kyunghoi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80577859)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords浚渫土 / リン資源 / アルカリ性材料 / 資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop technology on resource of phosphorus using mixture of dredged soil and alkali materials. We can find neutralization of acidic soil, reduction of nutrients in the pore water and removal of hydrogen sulfide. Growing rate of tomato in the dredged soil and alkali materials mixture covering humus ground is as faster as tomato grown in humus ground. From the results obtained above, we conclude that covering the mixture of dredged soil and alkali materials can be used as a phosphorus resource in the agriculture.