Development of strategic chemical risk management method through supply chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uehara Emi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10648132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学物質リスク管理 / サプライチェーン / リスク評価 / 中小企業 / 持続可能性 / 塗装 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 持続可能社会 / 揮発性有機化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed at developing a strategic chemical risk management method through supply chain for achieving sustainability in industrial acitivities. We focused on small and medium-sized enterprises which are large emission sources of chemicals to the environment, but have troubles in managing chemical risks. Industirla painting, where reduction measures of volatile organic compounds emissions are needed was taken as a case study. Pprocess model was developed to estimate the amount of environmental loads, and life cycle asssessment and risk assessment methods were applied for the environmental and health impact assessment. A design flow for environmentally-conscious process design where the developed model and assessment methods were applied was proposed.