Conserving biodiversity by increasing management level of protected areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Munemitsu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70446384)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然保護区 / 生物多様性保全 / 保全計画 / 絶滅危惧植物 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on threatened plant species, I assessed priority targets to be conserved by tightening management rules of existing nature protected areas-an approach overlooked in conservation prioritization framework. I also elucidated attribute of species that need further representation. I found that increasing management level alone is no sufficient to attain full representation of threatened plant species in Japan, but could effectively improve number of the threatened species represented by effective protected areas. Based on habitat type of each threatened species, I also identified habitat types that needs to be represented in priority by increasing management level and by expansion or establishment of protected areas.