Evaluation of all of the greenhouse gas emissions caused by daily lives and empirical application to low-carbon living activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ihara Tomohiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30392591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家計調査 / 産業連関表 / カーボンフットプリント / 消費者行動 / エコ消費 / エシカル消費 / ソーシャルライフサイクルアセスメント / コンジョイント分析 / 電力需要 / 節電 / カーボンラベリング / CO2排出量 / GHG排出量 / 全国消費実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A connection table between IO tables and household expenditure statistics was developed. Lifecycle GHG intensity of each item of household expenditure was calculated. Based on these intensities, carbon footprints (CF) of general products of three items, which are rice, ham, and clothing detergent, were calculated according to CFP-PCR. From the social survey, general products' CF are more preferable than GHG emissions from daily lives as reference of product CF. On the other hand, too much information is not preferred,
Implementation of social life cycle assessment (SLCA) and social survey for labor problems of T-shirts were also conducted because of increasing concerns about social problems. From the survey, willingness to pay for avoiding labor problems at a manufacture process was evaluated to be the maximum among various labor problems regarding T-shirts.