Greening agricultural production through facility replacement usingcarbon credit scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yugo  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30379127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / 低炭素技術 / 施設園芸 / LCA / 炭素クレジット / 温室効果ガス / 地域熱供給 / greenhouse horticulture / biomass / life cycle assessment / greenhouse gas reduction / carbon credit scheme / past voluntary effort / pay-back period / glasshouse horticulture / replacement of facility
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, (1) the energy and material flows in the glasshouse horticulture of flowers and ornamental plants were identified based on the field and interview survey at a specific site located in Arida district of Wakayama Prefecture, Japan. In addition, a quantitative analysis was conducted to estimate the GHG emissions derived from each energy and material consumed in cultivation process, applying Life Cycle Assessment (LCA). (2) Seven alternative options of heating equipment used in glasshouse horticulture was developed and then evaluated GHG emissions reduction potential through introducing low-carbon equipments in substitution for conventional oil boiler and utilizing woody and waste biomass for fuel. (3) The effects of early action to reduce CO2 emissions in greenhouse horticulture on benefits from utilization of carbon credit scheme was evaluated.