CO2 and H2S fixation and clean bio-methane production using a photoreactor process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takuro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (10583172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUMAR Gopalakrishnan  独立行政法人日本学術振興会, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / 消化液処理 / バイオガス / CO2 / 嫌気性処理 / バイオメタン / バイオガス精製 / CO2固定 / バイオ天然ガス / 二酸化炭素固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fixation of CO2, nitrogen, phosphorus and sulfur produced from anaerobic treatment of organic waste and wastewater using microbial consortia including green algae was investigated. After suitable microbial consortia was obtained from environment, characteristics of algal growth fed with digestive, performance evaluation of CO2 fixation and nutrient removal in the continuous process and biome thane potential test from excessive biomass were performed. The result suggested that the proposed system had a high performance in terms of CO2, N, P and S fixation from digestate and biogas, and to improve its feasibility, the reaction rate had to be enhanced.