Constructing travel demand model with budget and time constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Yasushi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60399988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords離散選択モデル / トラベルコスト法 / 時間制約 / 周遊行動 / MDCEVモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to construct travel demand model with budget and time constraints. The project also tried to incorporate multi-purpose and multi-destination trips into the model. My preliminary results represented a way of modeling change in traveler behaviors in national parks by designation of new protected areas and/or policy change. The model is expected to be not only a tool for reducing congestion and environment impact in protected areas, but also a tool for wide range of application in policy planning.