Wide-are Waste Management toward Sound Material-cycle Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SASAO Toshiaki  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90322958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環型社会 / 廃棄物処理 / 広域圏 / 産業廃棄物税 / 搬入規制 / 不法投棄 / 広域移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to clarify a suitable wide-area management for balancing efficiency and fairness in waste management. This study examines the following two issues.
The study analyzes the effects of industrial waste taxation on waste generation, final disposal, and illegal dumping in Japan. For final disposal, it investigates effect differences attributable to industrial waste categories and taxation types. It also examines the determinants of industrial waste shipments across jurisdictions. It further clarifies the effects of waste trade restriction and industrial waste taxation on waste shipments, separating the distance and socioeconomic factors. It also examines the determinants of implementation of waste trade restrictions and industrial waste taxation considering socioeconomic factors. Moreover, this study examines the determinants of costs and periods to cleanup illegal dumping sites. It also examines whether the determinants of dumped waste and contaminated soil are removed.