The Cost Burden of the Prevention and Control of Invasive Alien Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2015-2016)
Shiga University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takeshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, センター研究員 (80574029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物多様性 / 外来生物法 / 特定外来生物 / 外来種 / 防除 / 市民参加 / トマト生産者 / セイヨウオオマルハナバチ / オオバナミズキンバイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify who is responsible for the costs of the prevention and control of invasive alien species, as specified in Japan’s Invasive Alien Species Act. Using specific examples of invasive alien species, this study covered the agricultural utilization of Bombus terrestris and the control of Ludwigia grandiflora ssp. grandiflora. Regarding the former, which is used as a pollinator, it was revealed that tomato producers have incentive to bear prevention costs. As for the latter, the factors governing control activities by volunteers were examined and it was found that financial support by the public administration is effective in increasing the sustainability of control activities.