Development of Local Education for Sustainable Development program for children's safety through local community enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizumi Miki  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (30423023)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords持続可能な発展のための教育 / 子供の安全 / 地域コミュニティ / ESD / 子供の安心・安全 / まちづくり / 子育て環境 / ベトナム / フエ / ダナン / 西宮 / 京都
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research project is to build/establish ESD (Education for Sustainable Development) in order to maintain functions of community and safe environment for children. I conducted field surveys and developed a pilot program of ESD in four case studies: in two historic cities (Kyoto, Japan and Hue, Vietnam) and 2 modern cities (Nishinomiya, Japan and Danang, Vietnam). In Kyoto and Hue, traditional activities of local communities have still sustained. In Nishinomiya and Da Nang, local community activities seem to have been lost mostly. Research results are the following; ①identified main factors which endanger children’s environment in local communities; ②clarified communal functions which contribute to children’s safety; ③developed ESD programs for maintaining such functions; ④found differences of each ESD program; ⑤examined possibility for applying the established ESD programs to other areas. 2 modern cities (Nishinomiya, Japan and Danang, Vietnam).