Development of Computable General Equilibrium Model Integrated with Environmental Evaluation Methods: For Assessment of Impact of Environmental Change on Economic Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kazunori  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70507699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気候変動 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 積分可能性問題 / 砂浜・干潟 / 経済的被害 / 気候変動適応策 / 適応策 / 空間的応用一般均衡モデル / 水害被害 / アンケート調査 / 地域間産業連関表 / 自然環境の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the impacts of environmental changes due to climate change on economic activities, the purposes of this study are to develop a computable general equilibrium model incorporated with environmental evaluation methods (a travel cost method and a contingent valuation method), and to analyze damages of the coastal erosion due to the sea level rise and some adaptation strategies numerically. The findings of this study are as follows. (1) The model developed in this study showed that it can evaluate changes in price and income that are not considered in a consumer surplus derived from a partial equilibrium approach. (2) Due to global warming, economic damages under the coastal erosion scenarios were shown to be more significant in most prefectures except Hokkaido and Tohoku region. (3) Some adaptation measures under the coastal erosion scenarios were shown to be more efficient in some prefectures in Kyushu region, Kinki region and the coast of Seto Inland Sea.