Economic analysis of used home appliances trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25740067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2014-2015)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nambu Kazuka  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (00409426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAISHI Hideyuki  法政大学, 経済学部, 助教 (30558416)
MURAKAMI Rie (SUZUKI Rie)  (株)サティスファクトリー, 研究員 (20442692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsE-waste / 中古品 / 貿易 / 計量分析 / リサイクルシステム / 国際資源循環 / 家電 / パソコン / 資源性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The economic growth in Asian countries and the increase in consumer demand raise the demand for used goods and scrap as resources, and it is a driving force to promote international reuse and recycling. Though the used goods have various utility value, the trade is often regulated by trade barrier because there is concern about environmental pollution from recycling or final disposal. In this study, we built economic models considering two features of used goods, reuse value and resource value, to capture the reality of used goods trade and think about the way of a desirable international reuse and recycling system. To investigate the export factors of the trade from Japan to other countries, we estimate export function using panel data. Theoretical analysis is also conducted to consider the effects of changes of environmental and trade policies on the used goods trade and the social welfare.