Effects of sound design methods on video content interest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSurugadai University (2014-2015)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kim Ki-Hong  駿河台大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 講師 (90584665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords効果音 / 音楽 / 映像 / 笑い / 「間(ま)」 / 面白さ / 唾液アミラーゼ / ストレス / 間(ま) / 挿入タイミング / シンボリックな音楽 / 喜劇的な映像 / 悲劇的な映像 / インパクト感 / 調和感 / 最適付加タイミング / ストレス軽減 / 唾液 / 異文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using videos and sounds in Japanese TV programs, this study examined sound effects and music that induce laughter from humorous video contents. The experiment results revealed that factors inducing laughter in each video scene vary depending on the kind of music or sound effects. Furthermore, adding sounds to moving pictures that induce laughter had the psychological effect of raising “interest,” “comfort,” and “relaxation.” Moreover, adding such sounds physiologically decreased α-amylase activating in saliva to reduce psychological stress. Additionally, in the case of purely comical scene, the optimal insertion time of symbolic music to induce laughter was 0.0 to 0.5 seconds after the target scene. In the case of tragicomic scene (humorous accident), the optimal insertion time was 0.5 to 1.0 seconds after the scene; i.e., a short pause before the music was effective in this case.