Examinations on Sound Design for Next Generation Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2015)
Nagasaki University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Katsuya  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10380718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords次世代自動車 / 走行音 / 接近通報音 / 交通騒音 / NVH / 電気自動車 / ハイブリッド自動車 / 主観評価 / 道路交通騒音 / 音デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To accumulate knowledge on sound design for next generation vehicles and for its related legislation design, we established following two main subjects: (1) understanding feasible sound design to make pedestrians easily realize the approaching vehicle, (2) understanding adequate sound design to achieve comfort and drivable experience. For the first subject, we conducted a series of psycho-acoustical experiments to examine the feasible sound level and frequency characteristics for the sound with wide range of subjects age. For the second subject, a series of experiments to examine the relationship between frequency shifting and accelerating impression with some audio-visual stimulation. Moreover, another subjective evaluation experiment using the driving simulator that was developed for this present project was conducted. The results were published in the journals, international conferences, and a related body of the UN/ECE vehicle regulation as well.