An examination of the design and evaluation of tactile pictograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UEDA ATSUSHI  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 助教 (90382366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsピクトグラム(絵文字) / 触知行動評価 / 認知機能評価 / 触知図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, blindfolded subjects actively touched haptic stimuli from embossed Japanese Industrial Standard (JIS)-type pictograms of five sizes (30mm square, 60mm square, 90mm square, 120mm square, and 150mm square). We assessed the haptic performance (percentage of correct answers, reaction time, complexity, incomprehensiveness, and confidence) and examined the association between haptic performance and cognitive functions (intelligence and visual memory). Thus, it appears that the optimal size for tactile pictograms for visually impaired persons is the size ranging from 120mm square to 150mm square.