Research on classroom planning of special-needs schools from the perspective of visual structuring of classroom environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Atsushi  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 准教授 (30434004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMURA Akira  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (60057255)
ITOH Shunsuke  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (50339082)
EGAWA Kana  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (10648603)
Research Collaborator MIZOBUCHI Takumi
HIRAE YURI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特別支援学校 / 知的障害児童生徒 / 教室 / 視覚的構造化 / 活動補助掲示 / 家具配置 / ICT / 構造化 / 児童・生徒 / 掲示物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify necessary considerations in classrooms planning of special-needs schools for children with intellectual disabilities, by investigating the visual structuring of classroom environments and teaching.
Placement of furniture and posters on the walls in and around classrooms were surveyed in special-needs schools in Japan. Similarly, the placement of furniture and posters on the walls in and around classrooms were surveyed in special-needs schools in Sweden and Korea, and compared with Japan. Changes in the visual structuring of classroom environments and teaching practice after introducing electronic whiteboards and tablet devices in a special-needs school in Japan was studied.