A study on information sharing system connecting producers and consumers considering usability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA TOMOKO  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (30581219)
Research Collaborator ORITO Yukiko  広島大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60364494)
SOMEYA Hiroshi  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (00333518)
MATSUMOTO Shimpei  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30455183)
HASUIKE Takashi  早稲田大学, 創造理工学部, 准教授 (50557949)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農業情報 / インタフェース / 情報デザイン / 使いやすさ / 視線計測 / 生体情報 / デザイン / 農業 / 視線追跡 / 献立計画 / 最適化 / 農業情報システム / ユーザビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model that connects producers, consumers, and farmers’ markets was developed, and an information system was developed as a communication tool in order to collate the experience- and intuition-based know-how of producers and improve the value of their crops. However, the elderly comprise over 60% of the population employed in agriculture, and farmers are unwilling to utilize IT devices. In an effort to increase the IT utilization rate, a proof-of-concept test was conducted.
Therefore, we designed a new IT tool that connects producers with consumers. In addition, the study considered a user-friendly interface design, where elderly farmers can operate intuitively, and which enables the continuous use of the system in order to actively realize the application of IT to agriculture.
The study also investigated the ease of use in terms of the inputting, sharing, and viewing of information over a mobile device.