Developmental process of toddlers' block play: An investigation from the perspectives of cognition and social interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
HOSOTANI Rika  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20634984)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼児 / 積み木 / 認知 / 相互作用 / 母子相互作用 / ブロック / 図形 / 視線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the developmental process of toddlers’ block play from the perspectives of cognition and social interaction. Gaze analysis of a shape recognition task and performance analysis of a fitting-hole task suggested that children younger than 3 years of age tend to manipulate blocks without correct shape recognition. During free block play, the complexity of block construction was higher when children played with their mothers than when they played alone. A slightly advanced level of play with their mothers may be antecedent to the development of children’s block construction ability.