A Study of Condition and Environment to Activate "Potential Volunteers"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2016-2017)
Seitoku University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuka  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20406747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords潜在的ボランティア / ボランティア / 条件設定 / 環境 / 生涯教育 / コミュニティ / エンパワメント / ボランティア活動 / アクティヴ・シニア / 生涯 / 潜在ボランティア / ボランティア経験 / 生涯学習機関 / インタラクティブ / 人材育成 / コーディネート / 潜在的ボランティア希望者 / 生涯学習 / NPO / 方法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to structurally investigate the possibility of leading to activities if "conditional setting and environment" are prepared for "potential volunteers", and to indicate steps for realization. "Potential volunteers" refers to those who hope for volunteer activities of some kind but can not take action. In this research, we analyzed existing statistics of the government, questionnaire survey (July 2014 - October 2015), and participatory study was conducted. In the future, in order to lead "potential volunteers" to activities, by dividing into different stages, namely (1) the stage of individuals and time, (2) the stage of individuals and others,(3) the stage of development of individual needs for social contributions, (4) the stage of individuals and space (community), it will be necessary to set conditions along with life long stages of each individuals and prepare environments accordingly.