study on working and life support for caregivers to achieve work-life-balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI NAOMI  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10386302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords介護者支援 / 仕事と介護の両立 / 介護保険制度 / 介護休業制度 / アウトリーチサービス / ポスト福祉国家 / 介護保険 / アウトリーチ・サービス / 準市場化 / インフォーマル介護者 / 介護者支援サービスモデル / オーストラリア / 介護者支援施策 / 家族介護者 / ワークライフバランス / 家族介護支援 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 社会保障制度改革 / インフォーマルケア / 介護者 / 福祉多元主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the following six research frames, this study verified the work and life support measures that maintain the work life balance of caregivers. Consequently, I could compile five main recommendations to reduce the excessive burden on caregivers and to help them achieve work life balance and, thereby, have a social life: (1) Conducting research to visualize the social contribution of caregivers, who were considered the “hidden asset of welfare”; (2) formulating a law for caregivers to ensure the rights enjoyed by many people, such as those pertaining to employment opportunities and leisure and rest; (3) formulation and implementation of various support measures by the government and employers to help caregivers enjoy social life and secure the right to receive social security; (4) securing access to caregiver support measures to realize early reduction of their care burden; and (5) mobilizing public support to foster self-help and mutual help among caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
6つの研究フレームに基づいた分析により、(1)福祉の含み資産とみなされていた介護者の社会的貢献を可視化のため調査研究の実施、(2)介護者が、就労機会、余暇・休養確保など多くの人が享受している権利を保障するための法律策定、(3)介護者が社会生活への参加と社会保障の受給権の確保につながる政府や勤め先による各種支援施策の策定・実施、(4)早期に介護負担を軽減するための介護者支援施策へのアクセス手段の確保、(5)介護者の自助・互助の力を育むための公的支援など、介護者の過度な負担を軽減し、ひとりの人間として社会生活を営めるワーク・ライフ・バランス実現のための政策の必要性をまとめることができた。