Cooperation with guardians in a day-care center offering child-nurturing support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hiroko  神戸常盤大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60441391)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子育て支援 / 送迎時のコミュニケーション / 保護者支援 / 送迎保育ステーション事業 / 保護者とのコミュニケーション / 保護者対応 / コミュニケーション / 保育の質向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey on the time taken for children, was conducted among licensed private nursery schools that care for infants in H Prefecture. I did the interview investigation to A city, which operates a nursery school station business.
According to the survey results, more than 10% of nursery schools hand over from guardians children at around the schools’ entrance hall or gate during normal school hours. Additionally, the interview revealed that there were issues even though it helps greatly in meeting the needs of parents by eliminating children on waiting lists for nursery schools, reducing the burden for parents that have to shuttle their children, etc.