A Study of the Significance and Requirement of Temporary Childcare for Empowerment of a Full Time Mother
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKawaguchi Junior College
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kiyomi  川口短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30517305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保育制度 / 専業母・専業主婦 / エンパワメント / 一時保育 / 一時預かり / 子育て支援 / 一時あずかり / 専業母 / 普遍的保育 / フィンランド / ラヒホイタヤ / 母親規範 / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Finnish childcare and child cargivers training system is quite different from the childcare system that is constructed for children who are "child careless", and has excluded "full time mother" such as in Japan. The background of the difference is the penetration of the "universal childcare" philosophy.
From the results of the survey for the nursery schools and regional child care support center projects in Saitama Prefecture, it is clear from the survey results that the implementation of temporary childcare for "full time mother" is not enough, that it is necessary to expand both the quality and quantity of temporary child care. And it is clear that it is required to establish a system that can increase the satisfaction and making use of expertise of the childcare workers engaged in.