A Study on Measurement and Design of Visual Surface Roughness of Plain Knitted Fabrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKAKO Lina  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (30505748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面粗さ感 / 編布 / 視覚 / 計測 / 設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to develop the evaluation method of the visual surface roughness of plain knitted fabric on the bare skin, and to create the data base of the relationship between the visual surface roughness and the design values of knitting.
The visual surface roughness was estimated by the following equation: -13.6(D×A)-2.5 (L*max-L*min)/(L*max+L*min) +1.7 where the D was the apparent yarn width, the A was the area in a loop, and the L* was the lightness of the plain knitted fabric or the bare skin. In the typical plain knitted fabrics which are used for thin tights, the visual surface roughness is estimated by the samples data and the evaluation method.