Project/Area Number |
25750017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Rumi 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (50599131)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 手すり / 手 / 接触抵抗 / 動作支援 / 評価方法 / 安全性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to propose the evaluation method of the contact resistance of the hand targeting handrails from a safety perspective. First, sensory tests for making scales of operation support were carried out with many and varied heteromorphic handrails. Next, the investigation tool that could measure a contact resistance of the hand targeting handrails was developed which was based on the scales and the mechanism of hand. And then, the evaluation indexes which were the relation between a measured value with this investigation tool and those scales were presented.