Study on Specialty required of After School Care Workers to improve Life Skills of Elementary School Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionHeian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO AYUKO  平安女学院大学, 子ども教育学部, 講師 (10615058)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学童保育 / 放課後児童クラブ / 生活体験 / 生活力 / 学童保育指導員 / 小学生 / 生活 / 放課後児童支援員 / 専門性 / 子育て環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Object] To clarify what kind of life experiences are possible in after school care as well as what kind of influences are given to children's life skills through the life experiences in after school care [Methods] Observation survey in after school care, hearing survey and questionnaire-paper survey to after school care workers, and web-questionnaire survey to the graduates of after school care [Results] From the cases, it has been confirmed that in after school care there are many opportunities for experiencing life and that children's life skills get improved. However, when looking nationwide, after school care facilities providing opportunities for life experiences are few, and there also exist after school care facilities which do not allow children to participate in their life planning and in making of the contents of experiences. [Discussion] From now on, workers are required to foster the viewpoint to regard children as independent citizens.