Construction about Evaluation Standard using Characteristic Values for "Shittori" Feeling of Fabrics
Project/Area Number |
25750019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division |
Principal Investigator |
Suehiro Yukari 武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 生活造形学科, 講師 (40469531)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | しっとり / 客観評価 / 物性試験 / 解析・評価 / 主観評価 / 風合い / 触感 / 手触り / 摩擦 / 表面特性 / Baby's skin / 中国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We think that it is important to accomplish a comparative study of hand evaluation of “shittori” characteristic for fabrics between Japanese and foreigner. As the first step in our analysis, we examined the English expression for the Japanese “shittori” sensation of fabric. In Hong Kong, we found “baby’s skin” was the preferred descriptor for hand evaluation of Japanese “shittori”. Fifteen words which describe the sense of “shittori” and “baby’s skin” were presented for Japanese subjects. Among those words, “Warmth”, “Smoothness”, “Comfort”, “Slippery”, “Puni-Puni”, “Sensitive”, “White”, “Red” and “Transparence” were common description for both “shittori” and “baby’s skin”. Then the “shittori” feeling for fabrics was evaluated by manipulating fabrics according to the Kendall’s rank method, the Normalized-Rank Approach. “Shittori” and “baby’s skin” were words of similar meaning.