Analysis of the behavior of enzyme in the barley during cooking with rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TSUYUKUBO MIKA  お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーションセンター, 講師 (50646924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大麦 / 米 / β-アミラーゼ / 炊飯 / 酵素 / 局在 / 麦飯 / 糖量 / 抗原抗体反応 / β―アミラーゼ / 免疫染色法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The localization and functions of the starch degrading enzymes in the barley have been unknown. In this study, I investigated the localization of barley β-amylase when barley and rice were soaked in water and heated together 60℃. In the rice grains, the amount of barley β-amylase was highest when water temperature 40℃. By immunofluorescence microscopy analysis, I observed barley β-amylase specific signals mainly at the margins of rice grains. These data clearly showed that a part of barley β-amylase was translocated from barley grains into rice grains through cooking water.