Development of hypoallergenic methods of a major fish allergen, parvalbumin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yukihiro  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 助教 (30511753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパルブアルブミン / 加熱 / IgE / 変性 / 立体構造 / Immunoglobulin E (IgE) / カルシウム / 魚類 / アレルゲン / 食物アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been believed that allergenicity of a major fish allergen, parvalbumin (PV) is highly heat-stable. However, we revealed that IgE-binding sites, which are important for eliciting of allergies, exist on a conformation of PV, and it was predicted a possibility of reduction of allergenicity by denaturation of PV using heat treatment. Although heating load, such as usual cooking, did not reduced allergenicity of PV, Heavy heating load, e.g. at 100℃ for 320 min, at 120℃ for 60 min, and at 140℃ for 10 min, completely reduced allergenicity of PV. In addition, we revealed that heat treatment generated collapse of the conformational structure of PV. Furthermore, we elucidated that high heating loads can reduce allergenicities of PV from various fish species.