Study of a new esterification mechanism of pectinase preparations in winemaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAITO Fumie  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (00625254)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsワイン / フレーバー / 酵素製剤 / ペクチナーゼ製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ester compounds are important compounds as wine flavor. In this study, the synthesis of phenolic acid ethyl esters (PEEs) may be catalyzed by cinnamoyl esterase in pectinase preparations. Time intensity methology is useful for evaluation of wine flavor. The use of wine yeast strains having phenolic off-flavor (POF) activity caused the production of POF and decreased the production of PEEs.