On the relation between food fragment distribution and bolus rheology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoki  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (30453674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords咀嚼・嚥下 / 数理モデル / 粒度分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates experimentally and numerically how the food bolus formation is affected by food rheology, cookery and so on.
1) We clarify the correlation between the mean size of gel pieces and the number of chewing cycles examined by the mastication experiments. 2) In order to measure the cohesiveness of food bolus, we propose a random packing model for the food bolus formation. The model produces a fragment with randomly choosing radius according to a particle size distribution. To simulate this model, the relation between the porosity and cohesiveness of food bolus was obtained.