Project/Area Number |
25750033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | National Institute of Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Teruki 独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 食品保健機能研究部, 室長 (70455418)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 基原判別 / ICP-MS / 第2属元素 / 食品添加物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Improving the reliability of food labeling is vital to guaranteeing the safety of our food. In order to determine the origins of calcium carbonate (e.g., the shells of living organisms, synthetic materials, and minerals), in this study we used inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry to measure the amounts of group 2 elements in our samples, as well as their stable isotope ratios. Our results indicated two things about calcium carbonate. First, that it is possible to distinguish between calcium carbonate which derives from the shells of living organisms and other kinds of calcium carbonate. Second, that it is possible to distinguish between samples which derive from synthetic materials and those which are from minerals.