Development of objectively evaluable technique on food taste by instrumental analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionIndustrial Technology Center of Saga
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA TAKASHI  佐賀県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (30505722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機器分析 / 官能評価 / 成分分析 / 統計解析 / 主成分分析 / 風味評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of objectively evaluable technique on food taste by the application of instrumental analyses, correlations between organoleptic evaluations and instrumental analyses were examined, using tea beverages as a modeling estimate. Tea beverages in this experiment were already assessed the organoleptic value by professionals, in the points of water color, food tasting, and so on. In this study, the data between organoleptic value about water color of tea beverage and measurement value by ultraviolet rays-visible rays spectrophotometer were correlated: high rating tea beverages were displayed high a* value and low b* value. Also, principle component analysis (PCA) of the contents of catechins and caffeine, and it of the contents of organic acids were correlated to the rating of organoleptic evaluation, that is, it is tendency that high rating tea beverages were placed similar area on the PCA mapping.