Effects on alleviation of lipid metabolism abnormality and arteriosclerotic lesion by voluntary exercise and dietary environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE NAO  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90510529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 糖代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 食品 / メタボリックシンドローム / 耐糖能 / 食事療法 / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect of "dietary component A" on prevention of lipid accumulation and inflammation by hepatocyte, myocyte and lipocyte derived from mouse. However, "dietary component A" induced apoptosis in long-term cell culture. Additionally, we evaluated the effects of "dietary component A" on lipid metabolism, carbohydrate metabolism and energy metabolism in mice. First, we evaluated by single oral administration. In the result, carbohydrate consumption, fat consumption and lipid parameters were the same between the groups. Second, we evaluated as the diets including "dietary component A" in short-term feeding or long-term feeding. As the result of respiratory gas analysis, carbohydrate consumption was higher by the feeding of "dietary component A". Furthermore, Serum glucose level, the hepatic TAG level and the inflammation marker levels in muscle and WAT were significantly lower by the feeding of "dietary component A".