Impact of maternal BMI and dietary intake on health of mother and child.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YACHI Yoko  山梨学院大学, 健康栄養学部, 講師 (30642821)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords若年女性のやせ / 低出生体重児 / 妊産婦の栄養 / BMI / 血糖値 / 妊娠糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Birth weight is known to affect not only perinatal health or subsequent growth/development but also morbidity in later life. Especially low birth weight (LBW) is now recognized as an established risk for future metabolic abnormalities, including obesity and diabetes. Although it is well known that hyperglycemia is an important risk factor for macrosomia, whether maternal glucose levels are associated with incident neonatal LBW is unknown. We therefore examined the associations between maternal glycemia within normal glucose tolerance and the risk of LBW infants in Japanese mothers. In addition, we examined the relative contributions of maternal glycemia and BMI to LBW.
In this study, a low 1-h postload glucose level but within normal range and low maternal BMI alone, as well as in combination, were independently associated with an increased risk of incident LBW independent of other known risk factors. Their combination had a greater impact than either value alone.