Development of functional food with anti-obesity effect through the inhibition of lysophospholipid production in blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
JUN-ICHI Morishige  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50423405)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリゾホスファチジン酸 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / ポリフェノール / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) and sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) are bioactive lipid mediators that are crucial for the regulation of diverse biological processes. We assumed that abnormal production of LPA and S1P contribute to fat development in obesity, which leads to various diseases such as arteriosclerosis, coronary artery disease, diabetes and hypertension. By screening from commercially available polyphenols, we found that querctin, kempherol, robinetin, cathekin, propyl gallate, luteolin, resveratrol, curcumin, myricetin have inhibitory activities to LPA- and/or S1P-producing enzymes. In these polyphenols, quercetin, fisetin, luteolin, resveratrol and curcumin prevent cell differentiation and triacylglycerol synthesis, showing the foods contained these polyphenols are useful as anti-obesity food.