Elucidation of the mechanism by which fermented food represent the health-promoting effect, focusing on biological amine, and development of new fermented rice products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionHagoromo International University (2015)
Shinshu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Shuuichiro  羽衣国際大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (20575774)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発酵食品 / 機能性 / アミン化合物 / 米 / アミノ酸代謝物 / 米発酵食品 / 発酵代謝物 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared fermented rice products using various microorganisms found in Asian countries, and evaluated composition such as total polyphenol, amino acid, reducing sugar and their biological activity including anti-oxidant and lipidolytic activity. A high extent of saccharification and increased levels of total amino acids and total polyphenols were found in Rhizopus-fermented rice samples. Ethyl acetate extracts of rice fermented with A. corymbifera and M. circinelloides had enhanced antioxidant activity compared to unfermented rice. Also in evaluation on lipidolytic effect, M. circinelloides exerted significant effect. From these results, M. circinelloides is candidates for starter organisms in pure or blended cultures for the development of fermented rice products with antioxidant and lipidolytic activity.