Project/Area Number |
25750039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Masaya 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (10576755)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 米糠タンパク質 / コレステロール / 胆汁酸 / ミセル / クロマトグラフィー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rats fed dietary RBP for 10d had lower serum total cholesterol levels and increased excretion of fecal steroids, such as cholesterol and bile acids, than those fed dietary casein. In vitro assays showed that RBP strongly bound to taurocholate, and inhibited the micellar solubility of cholesterol, compared with casein. The bile acid-binding proteins of the RBP were eluted by a chromatographic column conjugated with cholic acid, and one of them was identified as hypothetical protein OsJ_13801 (NCBI accession no. EAZ29742) using MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry analysis.