Clarification of the molecular mechanism and development of novel nutritional therapy of reticular dysgenesis as mitochondrial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25750042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Ayako  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (10610199)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAK2 / ATP / ROS / UPR / 好中球 / 細胞分化 / 細網異形成症 / ミトコンドリア / アデニンヌクレオチド代謝 / 血球系分化 / 小胞体ストレス / CKMT / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenylate kinase 2 (AK2) is an energy-metabolic enzyme in mitochondrial intermembrane space. We studied about the mechanism of neutrophil differentiation arrest by AK2 deficiency in reticular dysgenesis. By analyzing macrophage and neutrophil differentiation using HL-60 cell line, we found that AK2 is essential for neutrophil differentiation and AK2 knockdown caused increased ROS production. Additionally, differentiation- and stage-specific activation of unfolded protein response (UPR) was observed during macrophage and neutrophil differentiation. We found that differentiation-specific UPR may be required for each differentiation. These results provided important hints to develop a new therapy for reticular dysgenesis.